Awards

Living The Mission

The Living the Mission Award is given annually to recognize outstanding alumni, parents, employees, and friends of Oak Grove whose lives exemplify our mission statement, “to express God’s love by nurturing students for academic achievement, lifelong Christian commitment, and loving service throughout the world.” Recipients reflect honorably on Oak Grove Lutheran School and give unselfishly of time, talent, and resources in a spirit of gentleness with a passion for sharing God’s love.

Living the Mission Honorees

2020

Miquette Denie McMahon, Class of 2002

2019

Paul J. Dovre 
Mona Lybeck 

2018

David Todd, Class of 1984

2017

Don and Rhoda Myrvik, Class of 1954 
Rev. Robert V. Langseth, Class of 1950 

2016

Chaplain (Brigadier General) Thomas L. Solhjem, Class of 1974 

2015

Milan Alby, Faculty 
Leland & Elsie Gilbertson 

2014

John and Marie Leseth, Class of 1964 
Nick Hall, Class of 2001 

2013

Peder Eide, Class of 1986 
Dale and Lu Vitalis 

2012

Helen “Arnseth” Torvik 
Fred and Virginia Scheel 

2011

Kent Hannestad, Class of 1983

2010

Lance Bergstrom, Class of 1982 
George Korsmo, Class of 1970

2009

Luther Bernston, Class of 1949
Monte and Nola Kjos

2008

Eleanor Rensvold, Class of 1938 
Eunice Simonson, Class of 1948 

 

 

2007

Dan and Karol Hilkerbaumer, Class of 1957
John Andreasen

2006

Carol Gurung, Class of 1976 
Hiram and Ada Drache
Jerry and Sharon Gorden

2005

John Ylvisaker, Class of 1955
Malcolm and June Tweten

2004

Gordon Langseth, Class of 1943
Jerry Brantner

2003

Jens and Jeanne Tennefos
Sanford Fuglestad, Class of 1947

2002

Roland Martinson, Class of 1960

2001

Corey Teigen, Class of 1982 

2000

Palmer and Beulah Forness, Class of 1947 and 1949

1999

Malvina Moe, Class of 1947

1998

Carol Lindsay, Class of 1945

1997

Lorraine Hetland, Class of 1950 

1996

Darwin Gorder, Class of 1957 

1995

Susan Vitalis, Class of 1979

Hall of Fame

The Oak Grove Hall of Fame is comprised of outstanding alumni, teachers, administrators, and coaches who have made significant contributions to Oak Grove Lutheran School. The Hall of Fame award recognizes those individuals who best exemplify the spirit, integrity, and philosophy of Oak Grove Lutheran School.

Hall of Fame Inductees

2019 Inductees

Marc Langseth (Class of 1969 and faculty member)
Daniel Rosenfeldt (Class of 1973)

2018 Inductees

Gary Olson Ph.D. (Class of 1962)
Dr. David Tranby (Class of 1970)
Karen Spilde (Class of 1988)

2017 Inductees

Clark Tufte (Former Faculty & Administrator)
1982 Championship Football Team

2016 Inductees

Brian Berg (Class of 1986)
Lindsey Leitner (Class of 2001)
Tracey Martin (Class of 1987) 

2015 Inductees

Kyle Bakken (Class of 1988)
Glen “Tuck” Leverson (Class of 1955)
Jamie (Stensgard) Cota (Class of 2001)
Dave Vold (Class of 1954)
Ruth Buffalo-Zarazua (Class of 1995)

2014 Inductees

1969 Boys Basketball Team
Steve Carnal (retired faculty member 1980 – 2014)
Rick Deegan (class of 1961)
Don Idso (class of 1966)
Laura Utke (class of 1995)
Beth (Coughlin) Zier (class of 1975)

2013 Inductees

Jerilynn Brantner Adams (class of 1986)
Arvid Berg (retired faculty member 1969-1999 & 2003)
Kevin Hamm (class of 1983)
Alton Quanbeck (class of 1943)
Wade Webb (class of 1988) 

2012 Inductees

Robert (Bob) Bower (class of 1958)
Jim Frisk (class of 1958)
Marshall Haaland (class of 1957)
Paula Langseth (class of 1977)
Merrill Ronning (class of 1963)

2011 Inductees

Anna Legreid Dopp (class of 1995)
Calmer Elness (retired faculty member)
Curt Hagness (retired faculty member)
Chuck Petersen (retired faculty member)
Mary (Tennefos) Shoji (class of 1980)

Nominations

To nominate someone for the Hall of Fame, complete the online form below. Or, you may download this form, complete and return to: 

Oak Grove Lutheran School
Hall of Fame Committee
124 North Terrace
Fargo, ND 58102 

Hall of Fame Constitution & BylawsFor more information, please contact the Advancement Office at 701.237.0210 or e-mail oakgrove@sdwsjg.com.